gpt-oss-120b pricing.
Prices checked
gpt-oss-120b costs $0.15 in and $0.60 out per million tokens from OpenRouter; the cheapest price is $0.06 at Kilo Gateway, checked .
OpenRouter's own price
OpenRouter
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
70% below the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
Kilo Gateway
$0.03 in · $0.15 out
77% less than OpenRouter, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling gpt-oss-120b
- 1$0.06/M tokens
- 2
$0.03 in · $0.15 out
$0.06/M tokens - 3$0.06/M tokens
- 4
Near AI
Lower precision (fp4)$0.03 in · $0.15 out
$0.06/M tokens - 5
$0.03 in · $0.17 out
$0.07/M tokens - 6

CoreWeave
Runs it themselves$0.03 in · $0.17 out
$0.07/M tokens - 7

CoreWeave
Lower precision (fp4)$0.03 in · $0.17 out
$0.07/M tokens - 8

DekaLLM
Runs it themselves$0.03 in · $0.18 out
$0.07/M tokens - 9
$0.03 in · $0.18 out
$0.07/M tokens - 10

AkashML
Runs it themselves$0.03 in · $0.19 out
$0.07/M tokens - 11
$0.04 in · $0.16 out
$0.07/M tokens - 12
$0.04 in · $0.17 out · 128k context here
$0.07/M tokens - 13
$0.04 in · $0.17 out
$0.07/M tokens - 14
$0.04 in · $0.17 out
$0.07/M tokens - 15
$0.04 in · $0.17 out
$0.07/M tokens - 16
$0.05 in · $0.25 out · 128k context here
$0.10/M tokens - 17
$0.05 in · $0.25 out
$0.10/M tokens - 18
$0.05 in · $0.25 out
$0.10/M tokens - 19
$0.05 in · $0.25 out
$0.10/M tokens - 20
$0.05 in · $0.25 out
$0.10/M tokens - 21

Synthetic
Runs it themselves$0.10 in · $0.10 out
$0.10/M tokens - 22

DInference
Runs it themselves$0.07 in · $0.27 out
$0.12/M tokens - 23

Sail Research
Lower precision (fp4)$0.06 in · $0.40 out
$0.15/M tokens - 24
$0.06 in · $0.42 out · 128k context here
$0.15/M tokens - 25
$0.05 in · $0.45 out
$0.15/M tokens
- 26
$0.09 in · $0.36 out
$0.16/M tokens - 27
$0.09 in · $0.36 out
$0.16/M tokens - 28
$0.10 in · $0.40 out
$0.18/M tokens - 29
$0.09 in · $0.45 out
$0.18/M tokens - 30

OpenReason
Runs it themselves$0.11 in · $0.42 out
$0.18/M tokens - 31
$0.09 in · $0.47 out
$0.18/M tokens - 32
$0.10 in · $0.50 out
$0.20/M tokens - 33
$0.10 in · $0.50 out · 128k context here
$0.20/M tokens - 34
Submodel
Runs it themselves$0.10 in · $0.50 out
$0.20/M tokens - 35
$0.10 in · $0.50 out · 128k context here
$0.20/M tokens - 36
$0.10 in · $0.50 out
$0.20/M tokens - 37
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 38
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 39

FrogBot
Same as maker$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 40
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 41
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 42
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 43
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 44
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 45
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 46
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 47
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 48
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 49
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 50
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 51
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 52
$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens - 53
$0.10 in · $0.75 out
$0.26/M tokens - 54

SCX.ai
Costs more$0.17 in · $0.55 out
$0.27/M tokens - 55
$0.15 in · $0.61 out
$0.27/M tokens - 56
$0.17 in · $0.56 out
$0.27/M tokens - 57

watsonx.ai
Costs more$0.16 in · $0.64 out
$0.28/M tokens - 58

AKI.IO
Costs more$0.17 in · $0.62 out · 128k context here
$0.28/M tokens - 59
$0.17 in · $0.67 out · 128k context here
$0.29/M tokens - 60
LowRouter
Costs more$0.17 in · $0.68 out
$0.30/M tokens - 61

Mara
Same as maker$0.15 in · $0.75 out
$0.30/M tokens - 62

Charm Hyper
Costs more$0.18 in · $0.68 out
$0.30/M tokens - 63
$0.25 in · $0.69 out
$0.36/M tokens - 64

GreenPT
Costs more$0.23 in · $0.80 out
$0.37/M tokens - 65
$0.20 in · $0.95 out
$0.39/M tokens - 66

Models Think Evroc
Costs more$0.23 in · $0.92 out · 66k context here
$0.40/M tokens - 67
$0.35 in · $0.75 out
$0.45/M tokens - 68Costs more
$0.35 in · $0.75 out
$0.45/M tokens - 69
$0.35 in · $0.75 out · 128k context here
$0.45/M tokens - 70Costs more
$0.35 in · $0.75 out
$0.45/M tokens - 71
$0.35 in · $0.75 out
$0.45/M tokens - 72
$0.35 in · $0.75 out
$0.45/M tokens - 73

Thinking Machines
Costs more$0.33 in · $0.84 out · 33k context here
$0.46/M tokens - 74Costs more
$0.37 in · $1.01 out
$0.53/M tokens - 75

STACKIT
Costs more$0.53 in · $0.76 out
$0.59/M tokens - 76

Regolo AI
Costs more$1.12 in · $4.71 out · 128k context here
$2.02/M tokens - 77
$1.16 in · $4.88 out · 128k context here
$2.09/M tokens - 78

CloudFerro Sherlock
Costs more$2.92 in · $2.92 out
$2.92/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why
QVAC
Free tiergiven away with limits
free$0.06 in · $0.25 out
$0.10/M tokens$0.06 in · $0.35 out
$0.13/M tokens$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens$0.15 in · $0.60 out
$0.26/M tokens$0.22 in · $0.59 out
$0.31/M tokens$22,000 in · $100,000 out
$41,500/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at OpenRouter's own price
A month at Kilo Gateway, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
Evidence
Each is a measurement of the stated version and configuration. Two benchmarks are not the same test, and a score is not the chance your own work succeeds.
SWE-bench Verified 500
26 / 100SWE-bench · model gpt-oss-120b · mini-SWE-agent 1.7.0; attempts 1; reasoning unspecified
Evaluated 7 Aug 2025, read 31 Oct 2026
Read the sourceRun it yourself
On a server by the month
OpenAI publishes the weights, so you can run gpt-oss-120b on a server you rent by the month. It needs about 65.5 GB of RAM on a CPU, and the cheapest plan we track with that much and a disk included is Leaseweb VPS 6 at $65.69 a month, streaming about 4.2–8.5 tok/s. Every plan that fits
On a GPU by the hour
The A100 80GB PCIe holds gpt-oss-120b in 80 GB of memory against the 65.5 GB the weights, the context and the runtime need. The cheapest one we track is RunPod's A100 PCIe · Community Cloud at $1.19/GPU-hr, which is $868.70 for the 730 hours in a month, checked 31 Oct. Every price for the A100 80GB PCIe
How we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below OpenRouter's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why. OpenAI trained gpt-oss-120b and sells it on no catalog we read, so the price every row is measured against is OpenRouter's.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Lower precision
- The open weights, served at a lower precision than the maker's, so not quite the same product.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Free tier
- Given away inside a quota. A limit is not a price, so it is never called cheapest.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what gpt-oss-120b does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against gpt-oss-120b's cheapest price, $0.06 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells gpt-oss-120b cheapest?
- Kilo Gateway, at $0.03 in and $0.15 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Is gpt-oss-120b open weights?
- Yes. OpenAI publishes the weights, so anyone may host gpt-oss-120b, which is why 73 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does gpt-oss-120b hold?
- 131,072 tokens in one call, which is about 131k, and it can call your own functions.
- How does gpt-oss-120b compare with the rest of the market?
- At $0.26 per million tokens, OpenRouter's own price is 70% below the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.
More from OpenAI