Qwen3.8 27B pricing.
Prices checked
Qwen3.8 27B costs $0.42 in and $2.55 out per million tokens from Alibaba Cloud; the cheapest price is $0.12 at NanoGPT, checked .
Alibaba Cloud's own price
Alibaba Cloud
$0.42 in · $2.55 out
9% above the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
NanoGPT
$0.15 in · $0.04 out
87% less than Alibaba Cloud, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling Qwen3.8 27B
- 1
$0.15 in · $0.04 out · 262k context here
$0.12/M tokens - 2
$0.15 in · $0.04 out
$0.12/M tokens - 3

RunInfra
Runs it themselves$0.10 in · $0.40 out · 262k context here
$0.18/M tokens - 4
$0.10 in · $0.40 out
$0.18/M tokens - 5
$0.17 in · $0.50 out · 262k context here
$0.25/M tokens - 6$0.34/M tokens
- 7
$0.04 in · $1.25 out · 262k context here
$0.34/M tokens - 8
$0.15 in · $1 out · 262k context here
$0.36/M tokens - 9
$0.04 in · $1.35 out · 262k context here
$0.37/M tokens - 10$0.58/M tokens
- 11
$0.15 in · $1.88 out · 262k context here
$0.58/M tokens - 12
Tenstorrent
Lower precision (fp4)$0.15 in · $2 out · 262k context here
$0.61/M tokens - 13

AkashML
Lower precision (fp8)$0.23 in · $1.98 out · 262k context here
$0.66/M tokens - 14

LLM Tech
Lower precision (nvfp4)$0.25 in · $2.09 out · 262k context here
$0.71/M tokens - 15
$0.24 in · $2.20 out · 262k context here
$0.73/M tokens - 16
Munito AI
Runs it themselves$0.18 in · $2.40 out · 262k context here
$0.73/M tokens - 17
$0.20 in · $2.50 out · 262k context here
$0.78/M tokens - 18
$0.20 in · $2.50 out
$0.78/M tokens - 19

ModelRun
Lower precision (fp4)$0.20 in · $2.50 out · 262k context here
$0.78/M tokens - 20
$0.20 in · $2.50 out
$0.78/M tokens - 21
$0.20 in · $2.50 out · 262k context here
$0.78/M tokens - 22
$0.50 in · $1.71 out · 1.1M context here
$0.80/M tokens - 23
Kosmik Compute
Runs it themselves$0.35 in · $2.20 out · 262k context here
$0.81/M tokens - 24
Munito AI (EU)
Runs it themselves$0.20 in · $2.70 out · 262k context here
$0.83/M tokens - 25
$0.37 in · $2.20 out · 66k context here
$0.83/M tokens
- 26
$0.33 in · $2.40 out · 262k context here
$0.85/M tokens - 27

AKI.IO
Runs it themselves$0.34 in · $2.47 out · 262k context here
$0.87/M tokens - 28
TensorX
Resells$0.40 in · $2.40 out · 262k context here
$0.90/M tokens - 29
$0.42 in · $2.55 out · 262k context here
$0.96/M tokens - 30
Standard Compute
Same as maker$0.42 in · $2.55 out · 262k context here
$0.96/M tokens - 31
$0.42 in · $2.55 out
$0.96/M tokens - 32

Regolo AI
Costs more$0.58 in · $2.42 out · 120k context here
$1.04/M tokens - 33Resells
$0.40 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.05/M tokens - 34
$0.40 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.05/M tokens - 35
$0.40 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.05/M tokens - 36

CoreWeave
Resells$0.40 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.05/M tokens - 37

CoreWeave
Resells$0.40 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.05/M tokens - 38
$0.40 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.05/M tokens - 39
$0.42 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.07/M tokens - 40
$0.42 in · $3 out
$1.07/M tokens - 41
$0.42 in · $3 out
$1.07/M tokens - 42
$0.45 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.09/M tokens - 43
$0.45 in · $3 out
$1.09/M tokens - 44
$0.99 in · $1.49 out · 66k context here
$1.12/M tokens - 45
$0.99 in · $1.49 out · 66k context here
$1.12/M tokens - 46
$0.50 in · $3 out
$1.13/M tokens - 47

Charm Hyper
Costs more$0.50 in · $3 out
$1.13/M tokens - 48
$0.50 in · $3 out
$1.13/M tokens - 49
$0.50 in · $3 out
$1.13/M tokens - 50
$0.50 in · $3 out
$1.13/M tokens - 51
$0.45 in · $3.20 out · 262k context here
$1.14/M tokens - 52
$0.45 in · $3.20 out · 262k context here
$1.14/M tokens - 53
$0.47 in · $3.19 out · 262k context here
$1.15/M tokens - 54
$0.45 in · $3.35 out · 100k context here
$1.17/M tokens - 55
$0.58 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.19/M tokens - 56Costs more
$0.48 in · $3.39 out · 262k context here
$1.20/M tokens - 57
$0.68 in · $3.76 out · 262k context here
$1.45/M tokens - 58

Models Think Evroc
Costs more$0.87 in · $3.50 out · 262k context here
$1.53/M tokens - 59Costs more
$0.99 in · $3.20 out
$1.54/M tokens - 60
$0.80 in · $4 out · 131k context here
$1.60/M tokens - 61Costs more
$0.80 in · $4 out · 131k context here
$1.60/M tokens - 62

Thinking Machines
Costs more$0.70 in · $5.60 out · 66k context here
$1.92/M tokens - 63
$5 in · $7 out · 262k context here
$5.50/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why

AMD
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
IteraCompute
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Hetzner
Free tiergiven away with limits
freeEngy
Not ranked$0.04 in · $0.32 out
$0.11/M tokens$0.04 in · $0.34 out · 66k context here
$0.12/M tokens$0.04 in · $1.25 out · 262k context here
$0.34/M tokensNear AI
Not ranked$0.04 in · $1.35 out · 262k context here
$0.37/M tokens
Ionstream
Not ranked$0.04 in · $1.95 out · 262k context here
$0.52/M tokensDarkbloom
Not ranked$0.04 in · $2.20 out · 262k context here
price from , a change is being checked$0.58/M tokens
Reka
Not ranked$0.04 in · $2.20 out · 262k context here
$0.58/M tokens
Modal
Not ranked$0.04 in · $2.30 out · 262k context here
$0.60/M tokens
Wafer
Not ranked$0.06 in · $2.30 out · 262k context here
$0.62/M tokens
DekaLLM
Not ranked$0.04 in · $2.50 out · 262k context here
$0.66/M tokens$0.18 in · $2.50 out · 262k context here
$0.76/M tokens$0.35 in · $2.55 out · 66k context here
$0.90/M tokens$0.40 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.05/M tokens$0.40 in · $3 out · 262k context here
$1.05/M tokens$0.46 in · $3.48 out · 262k context here
$1.22/M tokens$320,000 in · $3,200,000 out · 33k context here
$1,040,000/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at Alibaba Cloud's own price
A month at NanoGPT, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
Evidence
LiveBench · qwen3.8-27b · published configuration; effort not stated. Published 15 Oct 2026, read 31 Oct 2026.
How it is calculatedEach is a measurement of the stated version and configuration. Two benchmarks are not the same test, and a score is not the chance your own work succeeds.
How we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below Alibaba Cloud's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Lower precision
- The open weights, served at a lower precision than the maker's, so not quite the same product.
- Credits
- Priced in credits or points that convert to dollars, so the rate moves when the conversion does.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Maker's price
- What the lab that trained the model charges on its own API. Every other row is measured against it.
- Free tier
- Given away inside a quota. A limit is not a price, so it is never called cheapest.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what Qwen3.8 27B does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against Qwen3.8 27B's cheapest price, $0.12 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells Qwen3.8 27B cheapest?
- NanoGPT, at $0.15 in and $0.04 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Is Qwen3.8 27B open weights?
- Yes. Alibaba Cloud publishes the weights, so anyone may host Qwen3.8 27B, which is why 74 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does Qwen3.8 27B hold?
- 1,000,000 tokens in one call, which is about 1M, and it can call your own functions.
- How does Qwen3.8 27B compare with the rest of the market?
- At $0.96 per million tokens, Alibaba Cloud's own price is 9% above the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.
More from Alibaba Cloud