GLM-5.1 pricing.
Prices checked
GLM-5.1 costs $1.40 in and $4.40 out per million tokens from Z.ai; the cheapest price is $1.08 at HPC-AI, checked .
Z.ai's own price
Z.ai
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
144% above the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
HPC-AI
$0.61 in · $2.46 out
50% less than Z.ai, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling GLM-5.1
- 1

HPC-AI
Runs it themselves$0.61 in · $2.46 out · 202k context here
$1.08/M tokens - 2
$0.70 in · $2.50 out · 203k context here
$1.15/M tokens - 3
$0.70 in · $2.50 out
$1.15/M tokens - 4
$0.74 in · $2.97 out · 203k context here
$1.30/M tokens - 5
$0.90 in · $2.90 out · 203k context here
$1.40/M tokens - 6
$0.90 in · $2.90 out · 203k context here
$1.40/M tokens - 7$1.40/M tokens
- 8
$0.82 in · $3.30 out · 203k context here
$1.44/M tokens - 9
$0.82 in · $3.30 out · 203k context here
$1.44/M tokens - 10

StreamLake
Lower precision (fp8)$0.97 in · $3.04 out
$1.48/M tokens - 11

EBCloud
Runs it themselves$0.86 in · $3.43 out
$1.50/M tokens - 12
$0.98 in · $3.08 out · 203k context here
$1.51/M tokens - 13
$0.88 in · $3.51 out
$1.54/M tokens - 14
Wafer
Runs it themselves$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 15
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 16
$0.90 in · $3.59 out
$1.57/M tokens - 17
$0.90 in · $3.59 out · 205k context here
$1.57/M tokens - 18
$1.03 in · $3.25 out · 203k context here
$1.59/M tokens - 19
$1.05 in · $3.50 out
$1.66/M tokens - 20
$1.05 in · $3.50 out
$1.66/M tokens - 21
$1.05 in · $3.50 out · 203k context here
$1.66/M tokens - 22
$1 in · $3.80 out
$1.70/M tokens - 23
$1.19 in · $3.74 out · 205k context here
$1.83/M tokens - 24
$1.19 in · $3.74 out · 205k context here
$1.83/M tokens - 25

DInference
Runs it themselves$1.25 in · $3.89 out
$1.91/M tokens
- 26
$1.26 in · $3.96 out · 203k context here
$1.94/M tokens - 27
$1.26 in · $3.96 out · 128k context here
$1.94/M tokens - 28
$1.26 in · $3.96 out · 203k context here
$1.94/M tokens - 29
$1.21 in · $4.20 out · 203k context here
$1.96/M tokens - 30
$1.20 in · $4.40 out
$2/M tokens - 31
$1.33 in · $4.18 out · 203k context here
$2.04/M tokens - 32
$1.39 in · $4.36 out · 203k context here
$2.13/M tokens - 33
$1.38 in · $4.40 out · 205k context here
$2.14/M tokens - 34

Jalapeno Cloud
Same as maker$1.38 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.14/M tokens - 35
$1.38 in · $4.40 out · 205k context here
$2.14/M tokens - 36
$1.38 in · $4.40 out · 205k context here
$2.14/M tokens - 37
$1.38 in · $4.40 out · 205k context here
$2.14/M tokens - 38
$1.38 in · $4.40 out · 205k context here
$2.14/M tokens - 39
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 205k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 40
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 41
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 205k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 42

TokenGo
Same as maker$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 43
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 44
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 45
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 46
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 47Same as maker
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 48
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 49
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 50

Auriko
Same as maker$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 51
TensorX
Same as maker$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 52
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 53
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 54
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 55
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 56
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 57

Baidu
Same as maker$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
price from , a change is being checked$2.15/M tokens - 58
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 59
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 60
$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens - 61
$1.40 in · $4.40 out
$2.15/M tokens - 62

GreenPT
Costs more$1.76 in · $5.52 out
$2.70/M tokens - 63
$5.95 in · $23.81 out · 203k context here
$10.42/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why

Alibaba Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
freeSCNet Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Token Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free$1.05 in · $3.50 out · 203k context here
$1.66/M tokens$1.30 in · $4.30 out · 203k context here
$2.05/M tokens$1.40 in · $4.40 out · 203k context here
$2.15/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at Z.ai's own price
A month at HPC-AI, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
How we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below Z.ai's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Lower precision
- The open weights, served at a lower precision than the maker's, so not quite the same product.
- Credits
- Priced in credits or points that convert to dollars, so the rate moves when the conversion does.
- Regional price
- A price list for one region, lower than the international one. A region, not a deal.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Maker's price
- What the lab that trained the model charges on its own API. Every other row is measured against it.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Free tier
- Given away inside a quota. A limit is not a price, so it is never called cheapest.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what GLM-5.1 does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against GLM-5.1's cheapest price, $1.08 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells GLM-5.1 cheapest?
- HPC-AI, at $0.61 in and $2.46 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Is GLM-5.1 open weights?
- Yes. Z.ai publishes the weights, so anyone may host GLM-5.1, which is why 58 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does GLM-5.1 hold?
- 200,000 tokens in one call, which is about 200k, and it can call your own functions.
- How does GLM-5.1 compare with the rest of the market?
- At $2.15 per million tokens, Z.ai's own price is 144% above the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.
More from Z.ai