Kimi K2.5 pricing.
Prices checked
Kimi K2.5 costs $0.60 in and $3 out per million tokens from Moonshot AI; the cheapest price is $0.78 at NanoGPT, checked .
Moonshot AI's own price
Moonshot AI
$0.60 in · $3 out
36% above the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
NanoGPT
$0.38 in · $2 out
35% less than Moonshot AI, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling Kimi K2.5
- 1
$0.38 in · $2 out
$0.78/M tokens - 2
$0.38 in · $2 out
$0.78/M tokens - 3
$0.45 in · $2.20 out
$0.89/M tokens - 4
$0.45 in · $2.25 out
$0.90/M tokens - 5

Auriko
Runs it themselves$0.45 in · $2.25 out
$0.90/M tokens - 6
$0.45 in · $2.25 out · 128k context here
$0.90/M tokens - 7
$0.45 in · $2.25 out
$0.90/M tokens - 8
$0.45 in · $2.25 out
$0.90/M tokens - 9
$0.45 in · $2.25 out
$0.90/M tokens - 10
$0.47 in · $2.32 out
$0.94/M tokens - 11
$0.49 in · $2.50 out
$0.99/M tokens - 12
$0.49 in · $2.50 out
$0.99/M tokens - 13
$0.50 in · $2.50 out
$1/M tokens - 14
$0.50 in · $2.50 out
$1/M tokens - 15
$0.50 in · $2.50 out
$1/M tokens - 16
TensorX
Runs it themselves$0.50 in · $2.80 out
$1.08/M tokens - 17
$0.50 in · $2.80 out
$1.08/M tokens - 18
$0.54 in · $2.84 out
$1.11/M tokens - 19
$0.57 in · $3.01 out
$1.18/M tokens - 20
$0.57 in · $3.01 out
$1.18/M tokens - 21

Qiniu
Resells$0.58 in · $3.04 out · 256k context here
$1.20/M tokens - 22
$0.60 in · $3 out · 256k context here
$1.20/M tokens - 23
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 24

Jalapeno Cloud
Same as maker$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 25
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens
- 26
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 27

FrogBot
Same as maker$0.60 in · $3 out · 256k context here
$1.20/M tokens - 28
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 29
$0.60 in · $3 out · 128k context here
$1.20/M tokens - 30
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 31
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 32
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 33
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 34
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 35
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 36

HPC-AI
Same as maker$0.60 in · $3 out · 256k context here
$1.20/M tokens - 37
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 38
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 39
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 40
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 41
$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens - 42
$0.56 in · $3.50 out · 256k context here
$1.30/M tokens - 43
$0.63 in · $3.30 out
$1.30/M tokens - 44
$0.80 in · $3.95 out
$1.59/M tokens - 45
$3 in · $15.70 out · 229k context here
$6.18/M tokens - 46

DaoXE
Costs more$4 in · $16 out
$7/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why

Alibaba Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Tencent Coding Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
freeSCNet Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Coding Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Token Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Coding Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free$0.45 in · $2.25 out
$0.90/M tokens$0.80 in · $3.40 out
$1.45/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at Moonshot AI's own price
A month at NanoGPT, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
Evidence
Each is a measurement of the stated version and configuration. Two benchmarks are not the same test, and a score is not the chance your own work succeeds.
SWE-bench Verified 500
70.8 / 100SWE-bench · model kimi-k2.5 · mini-SWE-agent 2.0.0; attempts 1; reasoning high
Evaluated 17 Feb 2026, read 31 Oct 2026
Read the sourceHow we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below Moonshot AI's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Regional price
- A price list for one region, lower than the international one. A region, not a deal.
- Lower precision
- The open weights, served at a lower precision than the maker's, so not quite the same product.
- Credits
- Priced in credits or points that convert to dollars, so the rate moves when the conversion does.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Maker's price
- What the lab that trained the model charges on its own API. Every other row is measured against it.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Free tier
- Given away inside a quota. A limit is not a price, so it is never called cheapest.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what Kimi K2.5 does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against Kimi K2.5's cheapest price, $0.78 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells Kimi K2.5 cheapest?
- NanoGPT, at $0.38 in and $2 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Is Kimi K2.5 open weights?
- Yes. Moonshot AI publishes the weights, so anyone may host Kimi K2.5, which is why 45 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does Kimi K2.5 hold?
- 262,144 tokens in one call, which is about 262k, and it can call your own functions.
- How does Kimi K2.5 compare with the rest of the market?
- At $1.20 per million tokens, Moonshot AI's own price is 36% above the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.
More from Moonshot AI