MiniMax-M2.5 pricing.
Prices checked
MiniMax-M2.5 costs $0.30 in and $1.20 out per million tokens from MiniMax; the cheapest price is $0.39 at DInference, checked .
MiniMax's own price
MiniMax
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
40% below the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
DInference
$0.22 in · $0.88 out
27% less than MiniMax, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling MiniMax-M2.5
- 1

DInference
Runs it themselves$0.22 in · $0.88 out · 200k context here
$0.39/M tokens - 2
$0.15 in · $1.15 out · 197k context here
$0.40/M tokens - 3
$0.27 in · $0.95 out · 198k context here
$0.44/M tokens - 4
$0.27 in · $1.08 out
$0.47/M tokens - 5

StreamLake
Resells$0.27 in · $1.08 out · 200k context here
$0.47/M tokens - 6
$0.27 in · $1.08 out · 197k context here
$0.47/M tokens - 7
$0.29 in · $1.20 out · 197k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 8
$0.29 in · $1.20 out · 197k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 9$0.52/M tokens
- 10
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 229k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 11Same as maker
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 200k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 12
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 13
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 14

TokenGo
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 15
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 16
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 17
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 18
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 19

FrogBot
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 192k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 20
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 21
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 198k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 22
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 23
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 24
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 25
TensorX
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 197k context here
$0.52/M tokens
- 26
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 27
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 28

HPC-AI
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 196k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 29
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 30
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 31

CloudFerro Sherlock
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 196k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 32
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 197k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 33
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 66k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 34
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 35
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 197k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 36
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 197k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 37
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 38$0.52/M tokens
- 39
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 197k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 40
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 41
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 42
$0.30 in · $1.21 out · 197k context here
$0.53/M tokens - 43

Qiniu
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.22 out
$0.53/M tokens - 44
$0.31 in · $1.25 out
$0.55/M tokens - 45
$0.31 in · $1.27 out · 197k context here
$0.55/M tokens - 46
$0.35 in · $1.39 out · 196k context here
$0.61/M tokens - 47
$0.35 in · $1.42 out · 197k context here
$0.62/M tokens - 48
$0.36 in · $1.44 out · 128k context here
$0.63/M tokens - 49

GreenPT
Costs more$0.49 in · $2.47 out
$0.99/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why

Alibaba Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Tencent Coding Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
MiniMax Token Plan (minimax.io)
Free tiergiven away with limits
freeSCNet Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Coding Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Token Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Coding Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
MiniMax Token Plan (minimax.cn)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free$0.29 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 197k context here
$0.52/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at MiniMax's own price
A month at DInference, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
Evidence
Each is a measurement of the stated version and configuration. Two benchmarks are not the same test, and a score is not the chance your own work succeeds.
SWE-bench Verified 500
75.8 / 100SWE-bench · model minimax-m2.5 · mini-SWE-agent 2.0.0; attempts 1; reasoning high
Evaluated 17 Feb 2026, read 31 Oct 2026
Read the sourceHow we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below MiniMax's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Maker's price
- What the lab that trained the model charges on its own API. Every other row is measured against it.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Free tier
- Given away inside a quota. A limit is not a price, so it is never called cheapest.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what MiniMax-M2.5 does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against MiniMax-M2.5's cheapest price, $0.39 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells MiniMax-M2.5 cheapest?
- DInference, at $0.22 in and $0.88 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Is MiniMax-M2.5 open weights?
- Yes. MiniMax publishes the weights, so anyone may host MiniMax-M2.5, which is why 49 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does MiniMax-M2.5 hold?
- 204,800 tokens in one call, which is about 205k, and it can call your own functions.
- How does MiniMax-M2.5 compare with the rest of the market?
- At $0.52 per million tokens, MiniMax's own price is 40% below the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.
More from MiniMax