MiniMax-M3 pricing.
Prices checked
MiniMax-M3 costs $0.30 in and $1.20 out per million tokens from MiniMax; the cheapest price is $0.38 at Vultr Serverless Inference, checked .
MiniMax's own price
MiniMax
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
40% below the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
Vultr Serverless Inference
$0.20 in · $0.90 out
29% less than MiniMax, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling MiniMax-M3
- 1
$0.20 in · $0.90 out · 524k context here
$0.38/M tokens - 2
$0.23 in · $0.90 out
$0.39/M tokens - 3

CoreWeave
Runs it themselves$0.23 in · $0.96 out · 262k context here
$0.41/M tokens - 4
$0.23 in · $0.96 out · 512k context here
$0.41/M tokens - 5
$0.23 in · $0.96 out · 512k context here
$0.41/M tokens - 6

CoreWeave
Lower precision (fp4)$0.23 in · $0.96 out · 262k context here
$0.41/M tokens - 7$0.41/M tokens
- 8

Vancine
Runs it themselves$0.24 in · $0.96 out
$0.42/M tokens - 9
$0.24 in · $0.96 out
$0.42/M tokens - 10
$0.24 in · $1.01 out
$0.44/M tokens - 11
$0.26 in · $1.02 out · 524k context here
$0.45/M tokens - 12
$0.28 in · $1.10 out
$0.49/M tokens - 13
Boundless
Resells$0.28 in · $1.10 out
$0.49/M tokens - 14

Lilac
Resells$0.28 in · $1.10 out
$0.49/M tokens - 15
$0.28 in · $1.10 out · 524k context here
$0.49/M tokens - 16
$0.28 in · $1.10 out · 524k context here
$0.49/M tokens - 17
$0.29 in · $1.15 out
$0.50/M tokens - 18

IteraCompute
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.19 out
$0.52/M tokens - 19
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 20Same as maker
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 21
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 512k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 22
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 23
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 512k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 24

Jalapeno Cloud
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 25
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens
- 26
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 27
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 28
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 29
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 30

OpenCode Go
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 31

ClinePass
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 32
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 512k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 33
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 34Same as maker
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 35
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 36
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 37
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 38
Inco
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 39
Modular
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 40
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 41
Standard Compute
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 42
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 43
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 44
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 45

StreamLake
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 46
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 47
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 48
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 49
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 50
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 51
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 52
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 53
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.52/M tokens - 54
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 55
$0.30 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.52/M tokens - 56
$0.30 in · $1.20 out
$0.53/M tokens - 57
$0.30 in · $1.21 out · 512k context here
$0.53/M tokens - 58
$0.31 in · $1.25 out
$0.55/M tokens - 59

ModelRun
Same as maker$0.30 in · $1.30 out
$0.55/M tokens - 60

Charm Hyper
Costs more$0.33 in · $1.31 out · 512k context here
$0.57/M tokens - 61
Wafer
Costs more$0.33 in · $1.32 out
$0.58/M tokens - 62
Wally
Costs more$0.33 in · $1.32 out · 524k context here
$0.58/M tokens - 63
$0.33 in · $1.32 out
$0.58/M tokens - 64

Synthetic
Costs more$0.60 in · $1.20 out · 524k context here
$0.75/M tokens - 65
TensorX
Costs more$0.40 in · $2 out
$0.80/M tokens - 66
Ollama Cloud
Costs more$0.60 in · $2.40 out · 512k context here
$1.05/M tokens - 67
$0.60 in · $2.40 out
$1.05/M tokens - 68
$0.60 in · $2.40 out
$1.05/M tokens - 69
Inco
Costs more$0.60 in · $2.40 out
$1.05/M tokens - 70
$0.60 in · $2.40 out
$1.05/M tokens - 71

Mara
Costs more$0.60 in · $2.40 out
$1.05/M tokens - 72
$0.72 in · $2.88 out
$1.26/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why

Volcengine Ark Coding Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
MiniMax Token Plan (minimax.io)
Free tiergiven away with limits
freeSCNet Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
MiniMax Token Plan (minimax.cn)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free$0.55 in · $2.20 out · 262k context here
$0.96/M tokens$0.60 in · $2.40 out
$1.05/M tokens$0.63 in · $2.50 out
$1.10/M tokens$230,000 in · $960,000 out · 131k context here
$412,500/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at MiniMax's own price
A month at Vultr Serverless Inference, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
Evidence
LiveBench · minimax-m3 · published configuration; effort not stated. Published 15 Oct 2026, read 31 Oct 2026.
How it is calculatedEach is a measurement of the stated version and configuration. Two benchmarks are not the same test, and a score is not the chance your own work succeeds.
How we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below MiniMax's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Lower precision
- The open weights, served at a lower precision than the maker's, so not quite the same product.
- Credits
- Priced in credits or points that convert to dollars, so the rate moves when the conversion does.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Maker's price
- What the lab that trained the model charges on its own API. Every other row is measured against it.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Free tier
- Given away inside a quota. A limit is not a price, so it is never called cheapest.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what MiniMax-M3 does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against MiniMax-M3's cheapest price, $0.38 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells MiniMax-M3 cheapest?
- Vultr Serverless Inference, at $0.20 in and $0.90 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Is MiniMax-M3 open weights?
- Yes. MiniMax publishes the weights, so anyone may host MiniMax-M3, which is why 69 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does MiniMax-M3 hold?
- 1,000,000 tokens in one call, which is about 1M, and it can call your own functions.
- How does MiniMax-M3 compare with the rest of the market?
- At $0.52 per million tokens, MiniMax's own price is 40% below the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.
More from MiniMax