GLM 5 pricing.
Prices checked
GLM 5 costs $1 in and $3.20 out per million tokens from Z.ai; the cheapest price is $1.07 at Alibaba Cloud (China), checked .
Z.ai's own price
Z.ai
$1 in · $3.20 out
76% above the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
Alibaba Cloud (China)
$0.57 in · $2.58 out
31% less than Z.ai, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling GLM 5
- 1$0.93/M tokens
- 2
$0.57 in · $2.58 out · 203k context here
$1.07/M tokens - 3
$0.60 in · $2.69 out · 205k context here
$1.12/M tokens - 4
$0.95 in · $2.55 out · 205k context here
$1.35/M tokens - 5
$0.95 in · $2.55 out · 205k context here
$1.35/M tokens - 6
$0.95 in · $2.55 out · 205k context here
$1.35/M tokens - 7
$0.91 in · $2.69 out · 203k context here
$1.35/M tokens - 8
$0.90 in · $2.88 out · 128k context here
$1.40/M tokens - 9
$0.94 in · $3.01 out · 203k context here
$1.46/M tokens - 10
$0.95 in · $3.15 out
$1.50/M tokens - 11
$0.95 in · $3.15 out · 203k context here
$1.50/M tokens - 12
$1 in · $3 out · 203k context here
$1.50/M tokens - 13
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 14
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 15
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 16
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 17
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 18
$1 in · $3.20 out
$1.55/M tokens - 19
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 20
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 21
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 22
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 23
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 24Same as maker
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 25
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens
- 26
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 27
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 28
TensorX
Same as maker$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 29
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 30
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 31
$1 in · $3.20 out · 198k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 32
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 33
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 34
$1 in · $3.20 out · 203k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 35
$1 in · $3.20 out · 205k context here
$1.55/M tokens - 36
$0.90 in · $3.70 out
$1.60/M tokens - 37
$1.08 in · $3.60 out · 128k context here
$1.71/M tokens - 38
$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 39
$1.20 in · $4 out
$1.90/M tokens - 40
$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 41Costs more
$1.20 in · $4 out · 262k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 42
$1.20 in · $4 out
$1.90/M tokens - 43
$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 44
$1.20 in · $4 out
$1.90/M tokens - 45Costs more
$1.20 in · $4 out
$1.90/M tokens - 46
$1.20 in · $4 out
$1.90/M tokens - 47
$1.20 in · $4 out
$1.90/M tokens - 48
$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 49
TensorX
Costs more$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 50
$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 51
$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 52
$1.20 in · $4 out
$1.90/M tokens - 53
$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 54
$1.20 in · $4 out · 203k context here
$1.90/M tokens - 55
$1.27 in · $4.22 out · 203k context here
$2.00/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why

Alibaba Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Tencent Coding Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Z.AI Coding Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
freeSCNet Token Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Coding Plan
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Token Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free
Alibaba Coding Plan (China)
Free tiergiven away with limits
free$0.60 in · $1.90 out
$0.92/M tokens$0.60 in · $1.90 out
$0.92/M tokens$0.60 in · $1.92 out · 203k context here
$0.93/M tokens
StreamLake
Not ranked$0.60 in · $1.92 out · 198k context here
$0.93/M tokens$0.52 in · $2.32 out · 205k context here
$0.97/M tokens$0.60 in · $2.08 out · 205k context here
$0.97/M tokens$0.60 in · $2.08 out · 203k context here
$0.97/M tokens$0.57 in · $2.58 out · 203k context here
$1.07/M tokens$0.58 in · $2.60 out
$1.09/M tokens
Baidu
Not ranked$0.70 in · $2.24 out · 203k context here
$1.09/M tokens
Qiniu
Not ranked$0.58 in · $2.61 out
$1.09/M tokens$0.60 in · $2.60 out · 205k context here
$1.10/M tokens
DInference
Not ranked$0.75 in · $2.40 out
$1.16/M tokens$0.60 in · $3 out
$1.20/M tokens$0.80 in · $2.56 out · 203k context here
$1.24/M tokens$0.72 in · $3.20 out
$1.34/M tokens$0.73 in · $3.19 out
$1.35/M tokens
TokenGo
Not ranked$0.89 in · $3.26 out · 205k context here
$1.48/M tokens
$0.95 in · $3.15 out · 203k context here
$1.50/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at Z.ai's own price
A month at Alibaba Cloud (China), the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
Evidence
Each is a measurement of the stated version and configuration. Two benchmarks are not the same test, and a score is not the chance your own work succeeds.
SWE-bench Verified 500
72.8 / 100SWE-bench · model glm-5 · mini-SWE-agent 2.0.0; attempts 1; reasoning high
Evaluated 17 Feb 2026, read 31 Oct 2026
Read the sourceHow we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below Z.ai's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why.
- Credits
- Priced in credits or points that convert to dollars, so the rate moves when the conversion does.
- Regional price
- A price list for one region, lower than the international one. A region, not a deal.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Maker's price
- What the lab that trained the model charges on its own API. Every other row is measured against it.
- Free tier
- Given away inside a quota. A limit is not a price, so it is never called cheapest.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what GLM 5 does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against GLM 5's cheapest price, $1.07 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells GLM 5 cheapest?
- Alibaba Cloud (China), at $0.57 in and $2.58 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. A price list for one region, lower than the international one. A region, not a deal.
- Is GLM 5 open weights?
- No. Z.ai keeps the weights, so every price on this page is Z.ai's own or a resale of it. A price below Z.ai's here needs a published reason, or it is listed and not ranked.
- How much context does GLM 5 hold?
- 200,000 tokens in one call, which is about 200k, and it can call your own functions.
- How does GLM 5 compare with the rest of the market?
- At $1.55 per million tokens, Z.ai's own price is 76% above the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.
More from Z.ai