Gemma 4 31B IT pricing.
Prices checked
Gemma 4 31B IT costs $0.20 in and $0.40 out per million tokens from OpenRouter; the cheapest price is $0.14 at LLM Gateway, checked .
OpenRouter's own price
OpenRouter
$0.20 in · $0.40 out
72% below the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
LLM Gateway
$0.10 in · $0.25 out
45% less than OpenRouter, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling Gemma 4 31B IT
- 1
$0.14 in · $0.05 out
$0.12/M tokens - 2
$0.10 in · $0.25 out
$0.14/M tokens - 3
$0.10 in · $0.30 out
$0.15/M tokens - 4
$0.09 in · $0.34 out
$0.15/M tokens - 5
$0.09 in · $0.34 out
$0.15/M tokens - 6
$0.09 in · $0.34 out
$0.15/M tokens - 7

CoreWeave
Runs it themselves$0.10 in · $0.34 out
$0.16/M tokens - 8
$0.10 in · $0.34 out
$0.16/M tokens - 9
$0.10 in · $0.34 out
$0.16/M tokens - 10

CoreWeave
Lower precision (fp4)$0.10 in · $0.34 out
$0.16/M tokens - 11
$0.10 in · $0.36 out
$0.16/M tokens - 12
$0.11 in · $0.36 out
$0.17/M tokens - 13

Lilac
Runs it themselves$0.11 in · $0.35 out
$0.17/M tokens - 14
$0.12 in · $0.36 out · 256k context here
$0.18/M tokens - 15
$0.12 in · $0.37 out · 131k context here
$0.18/M tokens - 16
$0.13 in · $0.38 out
$0.19/M tokens - 17
$0.13 in · $0.38 out
$0.19/M tokens - 18
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 19
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 20
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 21
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 22
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 23
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 24

DekaLLM
Runs it themselves$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 25
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens
- 26
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 27
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 28
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 29
$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 30
$0.15 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens - 31
$0.15 in · $0.42 out
$0.22/M tokens - 32
$0.15 in · $0.46 out
$0.23/M tokens - 33
$0.20 in · $0.40 out
$0.25/M tokens - 34
$0.20 in · $0.40 out
$0.25/M tokens - 35
$0.20 in · $0.40 out
$0.25/M tokens - 36
$0.20 in · $0.40 out
$0.25/M tokens - 37
$0.18 in · $0.50 out · 256k context here
$0.26/M tokens - 38
$0.22 in · $0.39 out
$0.27/M tokens - 39
$0.22 in · $0.45 out · 100k context here
$0.28/M tokens - 40

Infomaniak
Costs more$0.25 in · $0.50 out · 100k context here
$0.31/M tokens - 41
Modular
Costs more$0.25 in · $0.65 out
$0.35/M tokens - 42
$0.31 in · $0.69 out
$0.40/M tokens - 43
$0.39 in · $0.97 out
$0.53/M tokens - 44
$0.75 in · $1 out
$0.81/M tokens - 45

ModelRun
Costs more$0.75 in · $1 out
$0.81/M tokens - 46
$0.75 in · $1 out
$0.81/M tokens - 47
$0.46 in · $2.44 out · 256k context here
$0.96/M tokens - 48Costs more
$1.05 in · $1.58 out · 256k context here
$1.18/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why

InferX
Free tiergiven away with limits
freegiven away with limits
free
AMD
Free tiergiven away with limits
freegiven away with limits
free$0.12 in · $0.36 out · 33k context here
$0.18/M tokens$0.13 in · $0.38 out · 131k context here
$0.19/M tokens$0.14 in · $0.40 out
$0.21/M tokens$0.20 in · $0.50 out
$0.28/M tokens$0.18 in · $0.71 out
$0.31/M tokens$0.25 in · $0.50 out · 128k context here
$0.31/M tokens$0.38 in · $1.15 out · 131k context here
$0.57/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at OpenRouter's own price
A month at LLM Gateway, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
How we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below OpenRouter's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why. Google trained Gemma 4 31B IT and sells it on no catalog we read, so the price every row is measured against is OpenRouter's.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Lower precision
- The open weights, served at a lower precision than the maker's, so not quite the same product.
- Promotion
- A discount the provider publishes, which may end.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Free tier
- Given away inside a quota. A limit is not a price, so it is never called cheapest.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what Gemma 4 31B IT does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against Gemma 4 31B IT's cheapest price, $0.14 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells Gemma 4 31B IT cheapest?
- LLM Gateway, at $0.10 in and $0.25 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Is Gemma 4 31B IT open weights?
- Yes. Google publishes the weights, so anyone may host Gemma 4 31B IT, which is why 44 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does Gemma 4 31B IT hold?
- 262,144 tokens in one call, which is about 262k, and it can call your own functions.
- How does Gemma 4 31B IT compare with the rest of the market?
- At $0.25 per million tokens, OpenRouter's own price is 72% below the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.