R1 0528 pricing.
Prices checked
R1 0528 costs $0.55 in and $2.19 out per million tokens from DeepSeek; the cheapest price is $0.30 at Lambda, checked .
DeepSeek's own price
DeepSeek
$0.55 in · $2.19 out
9% above the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
Lambda
$0.20 in · $0.60 out
69% less than DeepSeek, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling R1 0528
- 1
$0.20 in · $0.60 out · 131k context here
$0.30/M tokens - 2
Submodel
Runs it themselves$0.20 in · $0.80 out · 75k context here
$0.35/M tokens - 3
$0.40 in · $0.40 out · 33k context here
$0.40/M tokens - 4
$0.50 in · $2.15 out
$0.91/M tokens - 5
$0.50 in · $2.15 out
$0.91/M tokens - 6
$0.50 in · $2.15 out
$0.91/M tokens - 7
$0.50 in · $2.15 out
$0.91/M tokens - 8
$0.50 in · $2.15 out
$0.91/M tokens - 9
$0.50 in · $2.15 out
$0.91/M tokens - 10
$0.50 in · $2.15 out
$0.91/M tokens - 11
$0.50 in · $2.18 out
$0.92/M tokens - 12
$0.50 in · $2.18 out
$0.92/M tokens - 13
$0.50 in · $2.18 out
$0.92/M tokens - 14
$0.52 in · $2.21 out · 128k context here
$0.94/M tokens - 15
$0.55 in · $2.19 out · 66k context here
$0.96/M tokens - 16

D.Run (China)
Same as maker$0.55 in · $2.20 out · 131k context here
$0.96/M tokens - 17
$0.53 in · $2.27 out
$0.96/M tokens - 18

StreamLake
Costs more$0.57 in · $2.29 out · 128k context here
$1.00/M tokens - 19
$0.57 in · $2.29 out · 131k context here
$1.00/M tokens - 20

Qiniu
Costs more$0.58 in · $2.32 out · 128k context here
$1.01/M tokens - 21
$0.60 in · $2.39 out
$1.05/M tokens - 22
TensorX
Costs more$0.66 in · $2.60 out
$1.15/M tokens - 23
$0.66 in · $2.60 out
$1.15/M tokens - 24
$0.70 in · $2.50 out · 64k context here
$1.15/M tokens - 25
$0.70 in · $2.50 out
$1.15/M tokens
- 26
$0.70 in · $2.50 out · 64k context here
$1.15/M tokens - 27
$0.70 in · $2.50 out
$1.15/M tokens - 28
$0.70 in · $2.50 out · 64k context here
$1.15/M tokens - 29
$0.80 in · $2.40 out · 128k context here
$1.20/M tokens - 30
$0.74 in · $2.64 out · 64k context here
$1.21/M tokens - 31
$0.85 in · $2.50 out · 64k context here
$1.26/M tokens - 32
$1 in · $3 out · 33k context here
$1.50/M tokens - 33
$1 in · $3 out · 41k context here
$1.50/M tokens - 34
$1.35 in · $5.40 out · 128k context here
$2.36/M tokens - 35
$1.35 in · $5.40 out · 66k context here
$2.36/M tokens - 36
$3 in · $7 out · 128k context here
$4/M tokens - 37
$3 in · $7 out
$4/M tokens - 38
$3 in · $7 out
$4/M tokens - 39
$3 in · $8 out
$4.25/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why
$0.39 in · $1.63 out · 131k context here
$0.70/M tokens$5 in · $7 out · 33k context here
$5.50/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at DeepSeek's own price
A month at Lambda, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
How we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below DeepSeek's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Maker's price
- What the lab that trained the model charges on its own API. Every other row is measured against it.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what R1 0528 does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against R1 0528's cheapest price, $0.30 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells R1 0528 cheapest?
- Lambda, at $0.20 in and $0.60 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Is R1 0528 open weights?
- Yes. DeepSeek publishes the weights, so anyone may host R1 0528, which is why 34 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does R1 0528 hold?
- 163,840 tokens in one call, which is about 164k, and it can call your own functions.
- How does R1 0528 compare with the rest of the market?
- At $0.96 per million tokens, DeepSeek's own price is 9% above the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.