Llama 3.1 8B Instruct pricing.
Prices checked
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct costs $0.05 in and $0.08 out per million tokens from OpenRouter; the cheapest price is $0.02 at Helicone, checked .
OpenRouter's own price
OpenRouter
$0.05 in · $0.08 out
93% below the typical price of the 392 text models we track.
Cheapest price
Helicone
$0.02 in · $0.03 out
61% less than OpenRouter, and the provider says why.
Every provider selling Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
- 1
$0.02 in · $0.03 out · 128k context here
$0.02/M tokens - 2
$0.02 in · $0.03 out · 128k context here
$0.02/M tokens - 3
$0.02 in · $0.04 out
$0.03/M tokens - 4
$0.02 in · $0.04 out
$0.03/M tokens - 5
$0.02 in · $0.04 out
$0.03/M tokens - 6
$0.02 in · $0.04 out
$0.03/M tokens - 7
$0.02 in · $0.04 out
$0.03/M tokens - 8

Inference
Runs it themselves$0.03 in · $0.03 out · 16k context here
$0.03/M tokens - 9
$0.02 in · $0.04 out
$0.03/M tokens - 10
$0.02 in · $0.05 out · 16k context here
$0.03/M tokens - 11
$0.02 in · $0.05 out · 128k context here
$0.03/M tokens - 12
$0.02 in · $0.05 out · 16k context here
$0.03/M tokens - 13
$0.02 in · $0.05 out · 16k context here
$0.03/M tokens - 14
$0.02 in · $0.05 out
$0.03/M tokens - 15
$0.02 in · $0.05 out · 16k context here
$0.03/M tokens - 16
$0.02 in · $0.05 out
$0.03/M tokens - 17
$0.02 in · $0.05 out
$0.03/M tokens - 18
$0.02 in · $0.06 out · 128k context here
$0.03/M tokens - 19
$0.03 in · $0.03 out
$0.03/M tokens - 20
$0.03 in · $0.05 out
$0.04/M tokens - 21
$0.05 in · $0.05 out · 16k context here
$0.05/M tokens - 22
$0.05 in · $0.08 out
$0.06/M tokens - 23
$0.05 in · $0.08 out
$0.06/M tokens - 24
$0.05 in · $0.08 out
$0.06/M tokens - 25
$0.06 in · $0.06 out
$0.06/M tokens
- 26
$0.10 in · $0.10 out · 128k context here
$0.10/M tokens - 27
$0.10 in · $0.10 out
$0.10/M tokens - 28
$0.15 in · $0.15 out
$0.15/M tokens - 29
$0.12 in · $0.30 out · 33k context here
$0.16/M tokens - 30
$0.18 in · $0.18 out
$0.18/M tokens - 31
$0.15 in · $0.29 out · 32k context here
$0.19/M tokens - 32
$0.16 in · $0.30 out · 32k context here
$0.20/M tokens - 33
$0.20 in · $0.20 out
$0.20/M tokens - 34
$0.22 in · $0.22 out · 128k context here
$0.22/M tokens - 35
$0.22 in · $0.22 out · 128k context here
$0.22/M tokens - 36

CoreWeave
Costs more$0.22 in · $0.22 out
$0.22/M tokens - 37

CoreWeave
Costs more$0.22 in · $0.22 out
$0.22/M tokens - 38
$0.15 in · $0.45 out
$0.22/M tokens
Not ranked
Below the maker's own price with nothing published to account for it, from a catalog we could not read reliably, or a free tier, which is a limit rather than a price. Why
$0.20 in · $0.32 out · 33k context here
$0.23/M tokens$0.20 in · $0.32 out · 33k context here
$0.23/M tokens
What it costs for your work
A month at OpenRouter's own price
A month at Helicone, the cheapest
What you save
A page is about 600 tokens in and 60 out, a support reply 200 in and 300 out, an email 150 in and 250 out. Nothing else is counted: no cache discount, no batch rate, no free tier.
How we count
Prices are per million tokens. The big number on each row is blended 3 in : 1 out, the way most work uses a model. A price below OpenRouter's own is listed as cheapest only when the provider says why. Meta trained Llama 3.1 8B Instruct and sells it on no catalog we read, so the price every row is measured against is OpenRouter's.
- Runs it themselves
- The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Lower precision
- The open weights, served at a lower precision than the maker's, so not quite the same product.
- Resells
- The provider sells another company's endpoint, at a margin of its own or at the maker's price.
- Same as maker
- Sold by someone else at the price the maker charges.
- Costs more
- Sold by someone else for more than the maker charges.
- Not ranked
- Below the maker's price on a closed model with nothing to account for it, or from a catalog we could not read reliably. Listed, and never a pick.
Similar models
Models from other labs that do what Llama 3.1 8B Instruct does, cheapest first. Each percentage is against Llama 3.1 8B Instruct's cheapest price, $0.02 per M tokens.
Frequently asked
- Who sells Llama 3.1 8B Instruct cheapest?
- Helicone, at $0.02 in and $0.03 out per million tokens, checked 31 Oct 2026. The provider runs the open weights on hardware of its own, so the price is its own rather than a resale.
- Is Llama 3.1 8B Instruct open weights?
- Yes. Meta publishes the weights, so anyone may host Llama 3.1 8B Instruct, which is why 29 providers sell it and why their prices differ so much.
- How much context does Llama 3.1 8B Instruct hold?
- 131,072 tokens in one call, which is about 131k, and it can call your own functions.
- How does Llama 3.1 8B Instruct compare with the rest of the market?
- At $0.06 per million tokens, OpenRouter's own price is 93% below the typical $0.88 across the 392 text models we track.