DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
Prices checked
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 takes 2 of 5 rounds against DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731. It is also the cheaper of the two to run, at $0.05 per million tokens against $0.06.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
1M context · tool calling · open weights
$0.05/M tokensCheapest price, at Engy · 2.5¢ per 1,000 pages
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
1M context · tool calling · open weights
$0.06/M tokensCheapest price, at Engy · 3.2¢ per 1,000 pages
Maker's price in (lower wins)
$0.15/M
$0.15/M
Maker's price out (lower wins)
$0.60/M
$0.60/M
Cheapest price (lower wins)
$0.05/M at Engy
$0.06/M at Engy
Maker's price, blended (lower wins)
$0.26/M
$0.26/M
Cost per 1,000 pages (lower wins)
2.5¢
3.2¢
Context
1M tokens
1M tokens
Open weights
yes
yes
Tool calling
yes
yes
Structured output
yes
yes
Reads images
no
no
Reasoning
yes
yes
Released
17 Oct 2026
31 Jul 2026
Providers selling it
102
100
Price we measure against
the maker's own
the maker's own
Trains on your prompts (no is better)
not published
not published
Providers selling both · 73
- Engy$0.05 / $0.06
Relace$0.15 / $0.07
FastRouter$0.15 / $0.11
Requesty$0.15 / $0.11
Vercel AI Gateway$0.13 / $0.16
Reka$0.15 / $0.14
Sail Research$0.11 / $0.19- Standard Compute$0.21 / $0.10
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, then DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731, per million tokens; the 8 cheapest of 73.
Go further
Add a third or fourth model, or change the weighting, in the tool.
What moved this week
Inceptron · 13% dearer · $0.13 / $0.49 $0.13 / $0.39
Inceptron · 13% dearer · $0.13 / $0.49 $0.13 / $0.39
io.net Intelligence · 0.6% cheaper · $0.12 / $0.27 $0.12 / $0.28
Reka · 35% dearer · $0.10 / $0.28 5¢ / $0.28
Eden AI · 100% dearer · $0.30 / $1.20 $0.15 / $0.60Melious · 0.7% cheaper ·
$0.33 / $1.34 $0.34 / $1.35
Nous Portal · 0.9% cheaper · $0.15 / $0.60 2¢ / $1
StreamLake · 20% cheaper · $0.12 / $0.48 $0.15 / $0.60
Kilo Gateway · 9% cheaper · 4.3¢ / $0.14 4.8¢ / $0.16Melious · 4% cheaper ·
$0.11 / $0.28 $0.12 / $0.29
OpenRouter · 9% cheaper · 4.3¢ / $0.14 4.8¢ / $0.16
Pioneer · 29% cheaper · $0.10 / $0.20 $0.14 / $0.28
Relace · 9% cheaper · 4.3¢ / $0.14 4.8¢ / $0.16
Sail Research · 25% dearer · $0.15 / $0.30 $0.15 / $0.15
Decart · 5% cheaper · $0.12 / $0.49 $0.13 / $0.52
io.net Intelligence · 20% cheaper · $0.25 / $1.07 $0.32 / $1.32
LLM Gateway · 57% dearer · $0.14 / $0.54 $0.10 / $0.30
Wafer · 5% dearer · $0.14 / $0.23 $0.13 / $0.23Arcee AI · 59% dearer ·
$0.30 / $1.20 $0.22 / $0.66
Wafer · 20% cheaper · 7¢ / $0.50 $0.13 / $0.50
Baidu · 891% dearer · $0.44 / $1.32 4.4¢ / $0.13
Merge Gateway · 202% dearer · $0.30 / $1.20 $0.14 / $0.28Standard Compute · 84% cheaper ·
8.3¢ / $0.17 $0.44 / $1.32
StreamLake · 50% dearer · $0.13 / $0.40 8.8¢ / $0.26
CoreWeave · 5% cheaper · $0.13 / $0.65 $0.15 / $0.65
FastRouter · 30% cheaper · 9.8¢ / $0.29 $0.14 / $0.42
Inference.net · 7% dearer · 8¢ / $0.55 8¢ / $0.50
Novita · 19% cheaper · $0.20 / $0.78 $0.24 / $0.96
Reka · 40% cheaper · 4¢ / $0.50 8¢ / $0.80
TrustedRouter · 36% dearer · 1.1¢ / $0.13 1.1¢ / 8.4¢
CoreWeave · 5% cheaper · $0.13 / $0.65 $0.15 / $0.65
Nous Portal · 1% dearer · 4.8¢ / $0.16 4.2¢ / $0.17
Cortecs · 38% cheaper · $0.20 / $0.61 $0.28 / $1.12
DeepInfra · 20% cheaper · 6¢ / $0.18 9¢ / $0.18
Wafer · 13% cheaper · $0.60 / $0.17 $0.70 / $0.17
Ionstream · 19% cheaper · $0.22 / $0.60 $0.27 / $0.75
LLMTR · 43% dearer · $0.20 / $0.60 $0.14 / $0.42
OpenInference · 49% dearer · 2¢ / $1 7¢ / $0.50
Eden AI · 29% cheaper · $0.20 / $0.40 $0.28 / $0.56Engy · 5% dearer ·
3¢ / $0.12 4¢ / 8¢
Makora · 21% cheaper · $0.15 / $1.20 $0.30 / $1.20
Frequently asked
- Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, at $0.05 per million tokens against $0.06 for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731, blended 3 in : 1 out, read on 31 Oct 2026.
- Where is each one cheapest?
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.05 at Engy. DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: $0.06 at Engy.
- Can I buy both from one provider?
- Yes. 73 providers sell both: Engy, Relace, FastRouter, Requesty, Vercel AI Gateway, Reka, and more. The cheapest of them for the two together is Engy.
- Which holds more context?
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, at 1M tokens against 1M.
Prices exclude tax, read 31 Oct 2026 from each provider's own catalog. They are per M tokens, blended 3 in : 1 out, and a page is 600 tokens in and 60 out. Bars are scaled to the larger value in each row.
Related comparisons