DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

Prices checked

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 takes 1 of 5 rounds against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp. It is also the cheaper of the two to run, at $0.05 per million tokens against $0.17.

DeepSeekWins 1 round

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

1M context · tool calling · open weights

$0.05/M tokens

Cheapest price, at Engy · 2.5¢ per 1,000 pages

DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

1M context · tool calling · reads images · open weights

$0.17/M tokens

Cheapest price, at OpenCode · $0.10 per 1,000 pages

Maker's price in (lower wins)

$0.15/M

$0.15/M

Maker's price out (lower wins)

$0.60/M

$0.60/M

Cheapest price (lower wins)

$0.05/M at Engy

$0.17/M at OpenCode

Maker's price, blended (lower wins)

$0.26/M

$0.26/M

Cost per 1,000 pages (lower wins)

2.5¢

$0.10

Context

1M tokens

1M tokens

Open weights

yes

yes

Tool calling

yes

yes

Structured output

yes

yes

Reads images

no

yes

Reasoning

yes

yes

Released

17 Oct 2026

17 Oct 2026

Providers selling it

102

22

Price we measure against

the maker's own

the maker's own

Trains on your prompts (no is better)

not published

not published

Providers selling both · 21

  • NanoGPT$0.23 / $0.16
  • Vercel AI Gateway$0.13 / $0.32
  • Requesty$0.15 / $0.33
  • CommandCode$0.26 / $0.26
  • DeepSeek$0.26 / $0.26
  • AIHubMix$0.27 / $0.27
  • Nous Portal$0.26 / $0.32
  • OpenRouter$0.26 / $0.32

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, then DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp, per million tokens; the 8 cheapest of 21.

Go further

What moved this week

  1. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

    NanoGPT · 50% cheaper ·

    $0.22 / 0.69¢ $0.22 / $0.66
  2. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Eden AI · 100% dearer ·

    $0.30 / $1.20 $0.15 / $0.60
  3. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Melious · 0.7% cheaper ·

    $0.33 / $1.34 $0.34 / $1.35
  4. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Nous Portal · 0.9% cheaper ·

    $0.15 / $0.60 2¢ / $1
  5. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    StreamLake · 20% cheaper ·

    $0.12 / $0.48 $0.15 / $0.60
  6. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Decart · 5% cheaper ·

    $0.12 / $0.49 $0.13 / $0.52
  7. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    io.net Intelligence · 20% cheaper ·

    $0.25 / $1.07 $0.32 / $1.32
  8. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    LLM Gateway · 57% dearer ·

    $0.14 / $0.54 $0.10 / $0.30
  9. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Arcee AI · 59% dearer ·

    $0.30 / $1.20 $0.22 / $0.66
  10. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Wafer · 20% cheaper ·

    7¢ / $0.50 $0.13 / $0.50
  11. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    CoreWeave · 5% cheaper ·

    $0.13 / $0.65 $0.15 / $0.65
  12. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    FastRouter · 30% cheaper ·

    9.8¢ / $0.29 $0.14 / $0.42
  13. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Inference.net · 7% dearer ·

    8¢ / $0.55 8¢ / $0.50
  14. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Novita · 19% cheaper ·

    $0.20 / $0.78 $0.24 / $0.96
  15. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Reka · 40% cheaper ·

    4¢ / $0.50 8¢ / $0.80
  16. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    TrustedRouter · 36% dearer ·

    1.1¢ / $0.13 1.1¢ / 8.4¢
  17. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    CoreWeave · 5% cheaper ·

    $0.13 / $0.65 $0.15 / $0.65
  18. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Cortecs · 38% cheaper ·

    $0.20 / $0.61 $0.28 / $1.12
  19. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Ionstream · 19% cheaper ·

    $0.22 / $0.60 $0.27 / $0.75
  20. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    LLMTR · 43% dearer ·

    $0.20 / $0.60 $0.14 / $0.42
  21. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    OpenInference · 49% dearer ·

    2¢ / $1 7¢ / $0.50
  22. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Engy · 5% dearer ·

    3¢ / $0.12 4¢ / 8¢
  23. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Makora · 21% cheaper ·

    $0.15 / $1.20 $0.30 / $1.20

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, at $0.05 per million tokens against $0.17 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp, blended 3 in : 1 out, read on 31 Oct 2026.
Where is each one cheapest?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.05 at Engy. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.17 at OpenCode.
Can I buy both from one provider?
Yes. 21 providers sell both: NanoGPT, Vercel AI Gateway, Requesty, CommandCode, DeepSeek, AIHubMix, and more. The cheapest of them for the two together is NanoGPT.
Which holds more context?
Both hold 1M tokens in one call.

Prices exclude tax, read 31 Oct 2026 from each provider's own catalog. They are per M tokens, blended 3 in : 1 out, and a page is 600 tokens in and 60 out. Bars are scaled to the larger value in each row.

Related comparisons

More