Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite vs Solar Mini 4

Prices checked

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite takes 1 of 5 rounds against Solar Mini 4. Both cost $0.09 per million tokens to run.

GoogleWins 1 round

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite

1M context · tool calling · reads images

$0.09/M tokens

Cheapest price, at Kilo Gateway · 4.2¢ per 1,000 pages

Upstage

Solar Mini 4

524k context · tool calling

$0.09/M tokens

Cheapest price, at Nous Portal · 4.2¢ per 1,000 pages

Maker's price in (lower wins)

$0.10/M

$0.10/M

Maker's price out (lower wins)

$0.40/M

$0.40/M

Cheapest price (lower wins)

$0.09/M at Kilo Gateway

$0.09/M at Nous Portal

Maker's price, blended (lower wins)

$0.18/M

$0.18/M

Cost per 1,000 pages (lower wins)

4.2¢

4.2¢

Context

1M tokens

524k tokens

Open weights

no

not published

Tool calling

yes

yes

Structured output

yes

yes

Reads images

yes

no

Reasoning

yes

yes

Released

17 Jun 2025

23 Sept 2026

Providers selling it

28

6

Price we measure against

the maker's own

the maker's own

Trains on your prompts (no is better)

not published

not published

Providers selling both · 3

  • Kilo Gateway$0.09 / $0.17
  • Nous Portal$0.17 / $0.09
  • LLMTR$0.10 / $0.17

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, then Solar Mini 4, per million tokens.

Go further

Add a third or fourth model, or change the weighting, in the tool.

What moved this week

  1. Solar Mini 4

    LLMTR · 100% dearer ·

    $0.10 / $0.40 5¢ / $0.20

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite or Solar Mini 4?
Neither: both run at $0.09 per million tokens, blended 3 in : 1 out, read on 31 Oct 2026.
Where is each one cheapest?
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite: $0.09 at Kilo Gateway. Solar Mini 4: $0.09 at Nous Portal.
Can I buy both from one provider?
Yes. 3 providers sell both: Kilo Gateway, Nous Portal, LLMTR. The cheapest of them for the two together is Kilo Gateway.
Which holds more context?
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, at 1M tokens against 524k.

Prices exclude tax, read 31 Oct 2026 from each provider's own catalog. They are per M tokens, blended 3 in : 1 out, and a page is 600 tokens in and 60 out. Bars are scaled to the larger value in each row.

Related comparisons

More