Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite vs Solar Mini 4
Prices checked
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite takes 1 of 5 rounds against Solar Mini 4. Both cost $0.09 per million tokens to run.
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
1M context · tool calling · reads images
$0.09/M tokensCheapest price, at Kilo Gateway · 4.2¢ per 1,000 pages
Solar Mini 4
524k context · tool calling
$0.09/M tokensCheapest price, at Nous Portal · 4.2¢ per 1,000 pages
Maker's price in (lower wins)
$0.10/M
$0.10/M
Maker's price out (lower wins)
$0.40/M
$0.40/M
Cheapest price (lower wins)
$0.09/M at Kilo Gateway
$0.09/M at Nous Portal
Maker's price, blended (lower wins)
$0.18/M
$0.18/M
Cost per 1,000 pages (lower wins)
4.2¢
4.2¢
Context
1M tokens
524k tokens
Open weights
no
not published
Tool calling
yes
yes
Structured output
yes
yes
Reads images
yes
no
Reasoning
yes
yes
Released
17 Jun 2025
23 Sept 2026
Providers selling it
28
6
Price we measure against
the maker's own
the maker's own
Trains on your prompts (no is better)
not published
not published
Providers selling both · 3
Kilo Gateway$0.09 / $0.17
Nous Portal$0.17 / $0.09
LLMTR$0.10 / $0.17
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, then Solar Mini 4, per million tokens.
Go further
Add a third or fourth model, or change the weighting, in the tool.
What moved this week
LLMTR · 100% dearer · $0.10 / $0.40 5¢ / $0.20
Frequently asked
- Which is cheaper, Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite or Solar Mini 4?
- Neither: both run at $0.09 per million tokens, blended 3 in : 1 out, read on 31 Oct 2026.
- Where is each one cheapest?
- Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite: $0.09 at Kilo Gateway. Solar Mini 4: $0.09 at Nous Portal.
- Can I buy both from one provider?
- Yes. 3 providers sell both: Kilo Gateway, Nous Portal, LLMTR. The cheapest of them for the two together is Kilo Gateway.
- Which holds more context?
- Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, at 1M tokens against 524k.
Prices exclude tax, read 31 Oct 2026 from each provider's own catalog. They are per M tokens, blended 3 in : 1 out, and a page is 600 tokens in and 60 out. Bars are scaled to the larger value in each row.
Related comparisons